Dublin Remembers 1916 - Community Participation

Printer-friendly version

Let’s Walk & Talk: Dublin City Council’s ‘Lets Walk & Talk’ featured a special programme of 1916-themed historical walks to commemorate the centenary of the Rising. The historical walks were led by renowned Dublin historian Pat Liddy and his team.

25 March - 8 May 2016 Aisling: Dreaming Again: An integrated arts-heritage, celebratory and commemorative programme in the north Liberties area around Sean Heuston’s Mendicity Institution garrison. Initiated by the relatives of the combatants at ‘Heuston’s Fort’, this cultural event involved poets, storytellers, musicians, dancers and visual artists alongside the people of the area, local historians, schools and creative institutions. Supported by Dublin City Council.

Dublin City Council supported hundreds of community groups and organisations in the City in commemorating the 1916 Rising through a €150,000 grants fund. A broad range of events were funded in 2015 and 2016 – such as booklets, exhibitions, drama, history walks and talks and schools initiatives.

These community groups and projects have been supported by Dublin City Council:

Central Area

  • The Five Lamps Festival
  • Headway Ireland
  • Temple St. Children’s University Hospital
  • Stanhope St. Girls Secondary School
  • MPM Resident’s Association
  • Central Model School
  • Stoneybatter & Smithfield People’s History Project
  • Hardwicke St. Community Garden Club
  • Dublin Community Growers
  • MACRO Resource Centre
  • Na Píobairí Uilleann Teoranta
  • Uncut Diamond Players
  • Canoe Polo Ireland/Phizzfest
  • 1916 Commemoration Committee
  • The People’s College, Parnell Square
  • East Wall History Group
  • Larkin Community College
  • Blue Drum Agency
  • The Countess Markievicz School
  • Community After Schools Project
  • 1916 D7
  • Stray Lines Comics Collective
  • O’Connell Schools
  • Clonliffe and Croke Park Community Hall
  • The Complex: Drama
  • St. Vincent’s Girls National School
  • MIRARI Productions workshops
  • Brádóg Regional Youth Service
  • Henrietta Adult & Community Education Centre
  • St. Mary’s Primary School
  • St. Paul’s C.B.S.
  • Local Education Committee, Rutland National School
  • Henrietta Senior Citizens’ Service
  • Stoneybatter & Smithfield Historical Group
  • Dublin Adult Learning Centre
  • Ballybough/North Strand History Group
  • Mount Carmel Secondary School
  • Irish Second-level Students’ Union
  • Blue Heart Theatre
  • North Wall Community Association
  • Serenity Community Garden Phibsborough
  • Dublin District Council of SIPTU
  • Irish Writer’s Centre
  • East Wall Tapestry Group
  • North Dock People’s Voice Project, East Wall History Group
  • Discovery Gospel Choir
  • An tIonad Buail Isteach
  • Phibsboro Village Tidy Towns Project
  • Gardiner St. Primary School
  • St. Vincent’s Boys School, Nth. William Street
  • Cumann Gaolta 1916 - GPO Garrison group
  • 1916 Four Courts Garrison Relatives
  • GDA Grangegorman in 1916
  • David Gilna Drama

North Central Area

  • Football Club Dhulaigh
  • Near Media Co-Op.
  • Clontarf Tourism
  • St Michaels House - Mask Rd. Training Centre
  • Coolock Library Art Group
  • Gaelcholáiste Reachrannn
  • Cumann Gaolta 1916 - Clontarf Group
  • Clontarf Historical Society
  • Woodlawn Resident’s Association
  • North Inner City 1916 Commemorations
  • Raheny Tidy Village Group
  • Rathvale Residence Association and Community
  • Donnycarney West Community Association
  • Marino College C.D.E.T.B.
  • 92nd Dublin Scout Group
  • An Cumann Uí Thuathail, St. Laurence’s O’Toole’s GAA Club
  • Community Law & Mediation
  • Donaghmede Distict Local History Society
  • Dublin North East 1916 Committee
  • Holy Faith Secondary School

North West Area

  • Dublin Brigade Irish Volunteer History Group
  • Cabra Community 1916 Commemorative Committee
  • Finglas 1916 Commemoration Committee
  • Original Forever Young Chorus
  • Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna
  • Prospect Architectural Conservation Area Residents Association
  • Clareville Centre
  • Finglas Division Senior Citizens Parliament
  • Virgin Mary B.N.S
  • Magenta Residents Association & Burnside Residents Association
  • St Ita’s Road Residents 1916 Commemoration Event Committee
  • An Lár Television
  • Poppintree Youth Project
  • Ballymun Community Organisational Network
  • The Plough Youth Club
  • Ballymun Welfare Rights Limited
  • Ballymun Adult Read and Write Scheme
  • Ballymun Regional Youth Resource
  • Cumann Báire Setanta Bothar Bhaile Munna
  • Our Lady of Victories G.N.S.
  • Ballymun’s Mens Network Centre
  • Ballymun Music Group
  • St. Joseph’s S.N.S.
  • Cabra 1916 Rising Committee & Cabra Community Council
  • Finglas Historical Society
  • Holy Spirit Boys N.S.
  • Holy Spirit G.N.S.
  • Finglas Concert and Marching Band
  • St. Margaret’s Traveller Community Association
  • Ballymun Whitehall Area Partnership Young Women’s Programme
  • Aisling Transition Project
  • Scoil Mobhí
  • Ballymun Child & Family Resource Centre
  • Beneavin De La Salle Arts Festival
  • Beneavin De La Salle Drama
  • Dublin Community Growers
  • St. Brigid’s Senior Girls’ National School
  • Ballymun Strings
  • Phizzfest, Phibsborough Community & Arts Festival
  • Erin’s Isle GAA Club
  • Blue Heart Theatre
  • North Dublin National School

South Central Area

  • C.B.S. James’ Street Secondary School
  • St Michael’s Church 1916 Rising Commemoration Committee
  • Bulfin Court Centre
  • The Kilmainham and Inchicore Heritage Group
  • Ballyfermot Youth Service
  • Inchicore Ledwidge Society
  • 4th Battalion 1916 Centenary Committee
  • Newcourt Committee, Nabco
  • St. Patrick’s National School
  • The Mendicity Heritage Group
  • St. Gabriel’s Primary School
  • St. John Bosco Youth Centre
  • St. Louise’s Primary School
  • Scoil Treasa Naofa
  • St. Agnes Community Centre for Music and the Arts
  • Mary Queen of Angels 1 & 2 Parents Committee
  • Francis St. C.B.S.
  • St. Brigid’s Primary School
  • St. Audoen’s N.S.
  • Lorcan O’ Toole Daycentre
  • Warrenmount Community Education & Development Centre
  • Good Counsel GAA & Camogie Club
  • Our Lady of the Wayside N.S.
  • Common Ground and Family Resource Centre Inchicore
  • Basin Lane Residents Group
  • Links Committee & H.S.C.L. St. James’s Primary School
  • Craobh Inse Cór Conradh na Gaeilge
  • Crumlin Walkinstown Community Forum - 1916 Commemoration group
  • 91st Oblate Scout Group
  • Back of the Pipes Residents Association
  • South Dublin Union 1916 Commemoration Group
  • Cumann Gaolta 1916 - Marrowbone Lane/South Dublin Union Garrisons
  • Kilmainham Inchicore Musical Society
  • Gurteen Youth Club
  • SICCDA - Liberties Festival
  • Ballyfermot Theatre Workshop & Second levels Schools
  • St. James P.S.
  • Chapelizod Heritage Society
  • St. Josephs Youth Club
  • Kilmainham Arts Club
  • 35th Dublin Donore Avenue Scout Group
  • Lady Lane Residents Association
  • Rialto - Kilmainham 1916 Commemoration Group
  • Caritas College
  • Ceannfort Residents Association
  • St. Dominic’s Secondary School
  • Ballyfermot Community Association
  • Ballyfermot Community Civic Centre Social Economy Ltd
  • C.D.E.T.B. Adult Education Service
  • Fountain Resource Group

South East Area

  • Charlemont Street 1916 Project
  • St. Andrews Resource Centre
  • Russian Cultural & Educational Centre
  • Westland Row C.B.S.
  • Rathmines Initiative
  • Talk About Youth Project
  • RADE
  • St. Enda’s Primary School
  • National Print Museum
  • Irish Polish Society
  • 2nd Infantry Battalion Association, Rathmines
  • St. Patrick’s Girls & Boys N.S. & Ringsend College
  • Cumann Gaolta 1916 - Relatives Association
  • Chad Keveny Art
  • Umbrella Theatre Company
  • National Youth Council
  • Age Action Ireland
  • Home School Community Local History Project
  • Ringsend Community Service Forum
  • Dublin Decoded
  • Sandymount Residents Association
  • Cuileann Beo
  • The South Dock 16 Society
  • St. John Ambulance Ireland
  • The Four Masters Memorial Initiative
  • The Ireland Institute
Feedback